River Gaunless at Copley

Current River Level: 0.448m, falling

Within the usual range for this location

Current level recorded at 1:30am, Thursday 23rd March GMT

Change from previous measurement: -0.010m

 

The normal level of the River Gaunless at Copley in average weather conditions is between 0.05m and 0.15m. It has been between these levels for at least 266 days in the past year.

The usual range of the River Gaunless at Copley in more extreme weather conditions is between 0.00m and 0.60m. It has been between these levels for 90% of the time since monitoring began.

The most recent high is 0.80m, reached on Tuesday 25th September 2012 at 9:45am.

The highest level ever recorded at the River Gaunless at Copley is 1.00m, recorded on Friday 17th July 2009 at 9:45am.

  • Monitoring Station: Copley
  • Watercourse: River Gaunless
  • Catchment Area: Wear
  • Region: North East
  • Nearest Town/Village: Lynesack and Softley
  • Local Authority: Durham County Council
  • County: County Durham

Nearby Monitoring Locations

Other monitoring locations on the River Gaunless
Monitoring locations on nearby rivers

Nearby Flood Warning Locations

River Gaunless
Flood Alert

Throughout Wednesday we have seen heavy rainfall in the River Gaunless Area. This has meant that the River Gaunless is now rising. Currently the main area of concern is the River Gaunless and its tributaries where river levels suggest there may be flooding to low lying land and roads. More heavy showers are expected into the night, clearing in the early morning. However the situation is very changeable and difficult to predict. We expect the river to remain high and possibly rise further, though at this stage no property flooding is forecast. Low lying land and roads may be affected. At the moment, we do not expect to issue any Flood Warnings for this area. We are constantly monitoring river levels and have workers in the field to relay information, clear blockages and operate defences if required. This message will be updated by 10 am on Thursday 23/03/17 or earlier if the situation changes. River levels on the Gaunless can be viewed on our website.

River Gaunless at Ramshaw Mill

No current or recent warnings.

River Gaunless at West Auckland

No current or recent warnings.

Past Week

Long Term

Darker blue shaded areas on long term data indicate maximum and minimum levels for the date (you may need to zoom in closer to see them).

Long term data may have gaps where the API data was not available.

Download long term data as csv

Your Comments and Photos

Do you have local knowledge of this location? If so, please share it here! A picture paints a thousand words - you can attach photos to your comment by using the "upload images" icon which will apear at the bottom left of the comment box when you click or tap on it.

comments powered by Disqus

RiverLevels.uk is an independent website. It is not associated with the Environment Agency or any other supplier of river level information.

RiverLevels.uk is a Good Stuff website.