River Leven at Newby Bridge

 

Current River Level: 0.84m, rising

Within the usual range for this location

Current level recorded at 3:00pm, Wednesday 28th June GMT
(4:00pm, Wednesday 28th June BST)

Change from previous measurement: 0.030m

The normal level of the River Leven at Newby Bridge in average weather conditions is between 0.69m and 1.18m. It has been between these levels for at least 150 days in the past year.

The usual range of the River Leven at Newby Bridge in more extreme weather conditions is between 0.31m and 1.40m. It has been between these levels for 90% of the time since monitoring began.

The most recent high is 1.86m, reached on Wednesday 24th December 2014 at 2:15am.

The highest level ever recorded at the River Leven at Newby Bridge is 2.54m, reached on Friday 20th November 2009 at 10:15am.

  • Monitoring Station: Newby Bridge
  • Environment Agency Location ID: 735430
  • Watercourse: River Leven, Cumbria
  • Catchment Area: South Cumbria
  • UK Hydrometric Area: Kent Group
  • Environment Agency Region: North West
  • Nearest Town/Village: Staveley-in-Cartmel
  • Local Authority: South Lakeland
  • Ceremonial County: Cumbria

Nearby Monitoring Locations

There are no other monitoring stations on the River Leven

Nearby Flood Warning Locations

River Leven at Newby Bridge & Backbarrow
Newby Bridge including Swan Hotel, Boat Houses, Luanza, Millerbeck, Riverside House, Levenside and 4 Mill Farm. Backbarrow including Water Close, Lakeland Village, Coach House, Brow Foot and Levensdale.

No current or recent warnings.

Cumbrian coastline at North Morecambe Bay, Area B
North Morecambe Bay including Roa Island, Roosebeck, South Ulverston, Canal Foot, East Plain Farm, Flookburgh Caravan Park, Meathop, Arnside and Sandside

No current or recent warnings.

Coast at North Morecambe Bay
Coast at North Morecambe Bay

Recent warnings no longer in force.

Town Beck at Ulverston from The Gill downstream to The Ellers area
Low-lying areas and properties in the town adjacent to Town Beck. Areas likely to be affected are the Gill, parts of Upper Brook Street , Union Street, The Ellers area and the Recycling Centre.

No current or recent warnings.

Long term graphs will work better if you rotate your fondleslab into landscape mode.

Past Week

Long Term

Darker blue shaded areas on long term data indicate maximum and minimum levels for the date (you may need to zoom in closer to see them).

Long term data may have gaps where the API data was not available.

Download long term data as csv

Note: CSV data will include any outlying values that have been ignored by our graphing system as probably erroneous (eg, because they are ridiculously high compared to the values either side of them). It is your responsibility to filter these out if necessary.

Your Comments

Do you have local knowledge of this location? If so, please share it here.

comments powered by Disqus

RiverLevels.uk is an independent website. It is not associated with the Environment Agency or any other supplier of river level information.

RiverLevels.uk is a Good Stuff website.