Lower Dunsforth Access

Warning no longer in force

This flood alert has been removed as river levels have now fallen below levels of concern. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses as there may still be standing water in the area.

This information last updated 6:15pm, Monday 18th March.

Flood Warning Area Details

Low lying land and local roads around Lower Dunsforth, including Ings Road, Mary Lane and the Ings

Region: North East

Counties covered: North Yorkshire

Watercourses covered: River Ure

Area covered by this alert location

The area bounded in blue on the map shows the area covered by flood alerts and warnings for Lower Dunsforth Access.

Icons on the map show nearby level monitoring stations. They are not necessarily related to this particular flood warning area.

Other Nearby Flood Warning Locations

River Ure at Lower Dunsforth
Properties and businesses in Lower Dunsforth

No current or recent warnings.

River Swale at Myton on Swale
Properties in Myton on Swale

Recent warnings no longer in force.

River Tutt at Boroughbridge
Properties adjacent to the River Tutt in Boroughbridge

No current or recent warnings.

River Ure at Boroughbridge
Properties south of the river in Boroughbridge including Fishergate, High Street, Back Lane and St Helena, and Tinker Lane in Milby

No current or recent warnings.

River Ure at Milby Island
Properties on Milby Island

Recent warnings no longer in force.

RiverLevels.uk is an independent website. It is not associated with the Environment Agency or any other supplier of river level information.

RiverLevels.uk is a Good Stuff website.