River Levels
River Levels

Groundwater flooding for the Wylye Valley at Warminster

Flood warning

The groundwater level at the Tilshead New borehole has risen to 108.38m above sea level and is forecast rise to 109 by the weekend. For reference the peak level in January was 109.786m.

The weather over the next two weeks will continue unsettled with a band of rain expected early next week and another by next weekend. These will bring periods of light to moderate rainfall. This will maintain groundwater levels at their current position for several days. There is a hint that a blocking high pressure system will become established to the east of the country bringing some respite as more settled weather develops.

Property flooding is expected and sewage systems may become inundated.

Residents should deploy any property resilience measures such as pumps, flood barriers and air brick covers.
Avoid driving through flood water as the bow wave from vehicles can flood adjacent properties.

Do not lift manhole covers to alleviate local surface water flooding as this may cause toilets further downhill to surcharge.
This message will be updated on Sunday or as the situation changes

Information supplied by the Environment Agency

This information last updated 4:44pm, Thursday 29th February.

Flood Warning Area Details

Groundwater flooding for Warminster

Region: Wessex

Country: England

Counties covered: Wiltshire

Watercourses covered: Groundwater

Area covered by this alert location

The area bounded in blue on the map shows the area covered by flood alerts and warnings for Groundwater flooding for the Wylye Valley at Warminster.

Note: the area shown on the map is the area covered by flood alerts and warnings. It is not a live map of current flooding. The area covered broadly equates to the area where the risk of flooding in any year is greater than 1% (the "hundred year" flood risk).

Other Nearby Flood Warning Locations

Upper Wylye from Brixton Deverill to Warminster
Longbridge Deverills, Henfords Marsh, Boreham, Water Lane and Norton Bavant

No current or recent warnings.

RiverLevels.uk is an independent website. It is not associated with the Environment Agency or any other supplier of river level information. All data used on this site is supplied under licence. For queries about the data, please contact the underlying supplier.

RiverLevels.uk is a Good Stuff website.