Lower Meon

Warning no longer in force

Water levels in the River Meon at Titchfield remain high but are now slowly falling. For the next 5 days, the weather remains dry, which will give water levels a good chance to recover. A significant amount of water will be ponded on land and in fields, especially at Titchfield Mill and Titchfield Hill, but this will improve over the next few days.

This information last updated 11:36am, Saturday 18th January.

Flood Warning Area Details

River Meon from the M27 to Titchfield Haven

Region: South East

Counties covered: Hampshire

Watercourses covered: River Meon

Area covered by this alert location

The area bounded in blue on the map shows the area covered by flood alerts and warnings for Lower Meon.

Icons on the map show nearby level monitoring stations. They are not necessarily related to this particular flood warning area.

Note: the area shown on the map is the area covered by flood alerts and warnings. It is not a live map of current flooding. The area covered broadly equates to the area where the fisk of flooding in any year is greater than 1% (the "hundred year" flood risk).

Other Nearby Flood Warning Locations

Wickham on the River Meon
The River Meon between Mislingford and the M27 including Wickham

No current or recent warnings.

Titchfield on the River Meon
The River Meon between the M27 and Titchfield Haven including Titchfield

No current or recent warnings.

Fareham
Tidal areas of Fareham

No current or recent warnings.

Wallington
Wallington on the River Wallington

No current or recent warnings.

Fareham to Portchester
Coastal area from Fareham to Portchester

Recent warnings no longer in force.

River Alver
River Alver from Rowner to the Sea

No current or recent warnings.

RiverLevels.uk is an independent website. It is not associated with the Environment Agency or any other supplier of river level information.

RiverLevels.uk is a Good Stuff website.