North Cornwall Coast from The Rumps to Hartland Point excluding Bude

Flood Alert

Flooding is possible over all high tides from the evening high tide on Wednesday 8th April through to and including the morning high tide on Friday 10th April. High water at Ilfracombe on Wednesday evening is at 19:24. Times of high water will vary along the coast. Expect peak water levels to be up to 100mm higher than published. Tide levels over this period will be the joint second highest tides of the year. Generally calm conditions with slight winds and small waves are predicted, therefore, no risks associated with wave overtopping of exposed seafronts, quays and promenades are expected. The main areas of concern are flooding of low lying land and roads on the coast and along estuaries associated with high water levels. People are advised to stay away from flooded areas and take care next to the coast. Keep up to date with weather and tide conditions on local radio. We will continue to monitor the situation and issue updates as required.

Information supplied by the Environment Agency

This information last updated 4:16pm, Wednesday 8th April.

Flood Warning Area Details

The Rumps to Hartland Point including Port Quinn, Port Isaac, Port Gaverne, Flexbury, Widmouth Bay, Trebarwith Strand and Boscastle

Region: South West

Counties covered: Cornwall

Watercourses covered: North Cornwall Coast

Area covered by this alert location

The area bounded in blue on the map shows the area covered by flood alerts and warnings for North Cornwall Coast from The Rumps to Hartland Point excluding Bude.

Icons on the map show nearby level monitoring stations. They are not necessarily related to this particular flood warning area.

Note: the area shown on the map is the area covered by flood alerts and warnings. It is not a live map of current flooding. The area covered broadly equates to the area where the fisk of flooding in any year is greater than 1% (the "hundred year" flood risk).

Other Nearby Flood Warning Locations

North Cornwall Coast At Wadebridge and Chapel Amble
low lying parts of Wadebridge including Molesworth Street, Harbour Road, Eddystone Road, Southern Way and Trevilling Road, and Chapel Amble

No current or recent warnings.

Tidal River Camel excluding Wadebridge and Chapel Amble
low lying areas on the tidal River Camel including Padstow, Rock, Sladesbridge and the A389

No current or recent warnings.

RiverLevels.uk is an independent website. It is not associated with the Environment Agency or any other supplier of river level information.

RiverLevels.uk is a Good Stuff website.