River Axe (Upper) from Winsham to Axminster, including Chard Junction and Weycroft

Warning no longer in force

The risk of flooding from the River Axe has now reduced, and river levels are falling below levels of concern. No further flooding is expected. We will continue to monitor the situation and will update this information as required.

Information supplied by the Environment Agency

This information last updated 11:36am, Thursday 21st January.

Flood Warning Area Details

Riverside locations and roads between Winsham and Axminster, including Chard Junction, Coaxden Cottages and Weycroft

Region: South West

Counties covered: Devon, Dorset Council, Somerset

Watercourses covered: River Axe

Area covered by this alert location

The area bounded in blue on the map shows the area covered by flood alerts and warnings for River Axe (Upper) from Winsham to Axminster, including Chard Junction and Weycroft.

Icons on the map show nearby level monitoring stations. They are not necessarily related to this particular flood warning area.

Note: the area shown on the map is the area covered by flood alerts and warnings. It is not a live map of current flooding. The area covered broadly equates to the area where the risk of flooding in any year is greater than 1% (the "hundred year" flood risk).

Other Nearby Flood Warning Locations

River Axe area
The Rivers Axe, Coly, Yarty, Umborne Brook and coastal streams from Branscombe to Axmouth

Recent warnings no longer in force.

River Axe (Mid) at Axminster
low lying properties and roads around Stoney Bridge and Castle Hill in Axminster

No current or recent warnings.

River Yarty from Yarcombe to Axminster
Riverside locations and roads between Yarcombe and Axminster, including Long Bridge, Case Bridge, Beckford Bridge and Yarty Bridge

Recent warnings no longer in force.

RiverLevels.uk is an independent website. It is not associated with the Environment Agency or any other supplier of river level information.

RiverLevels.uk is a Good Stuff website.