River Yarty from Yarcombe to Axminster

Warning no longer in force

The risk of flooding has now reduced. River levels have reached their highest levels and are slowly falling but will remain sensitive to any further rainfall. The heavy rainfall experienced last night has cleared the area but further isolated showers are possible throughout today, Thursday 21 October. This is not expected to result in further impacts. No further flooding to fields and roads is expected, however there may be standing water seen for several days. The Environment Agency will continue to monitor the situation and issue any further updates as necessary.

Information supplied by the Environment Agency

This information last updated 12:23pm, Thursday 21st October.

Flood Warning Area Details

Riverside locations and roads between Yarcombe and Axminster, including Long Bridge, Case Bridge, Beckford Bridge and Yarty Bridge

Region: South West

Counties covered: Devon

Watercourses covered: River Yarty

Area covered by this alert location

The area bounded in blue on the map shows the area covered by flood alerts and warnings for River Yarty from Yarcombe to Axminster.

Icons on the map show nearby level monitoring stations. They are not necessarily related to this particular flood warning area.

Note: the area shown on the map is the area covered by flood alerts and warnings. It is not a live map of current flooding. The area covered broadly equates to the area where the risk of flooding in any year is greater than 1% (the "hundred year" flood risk).

Other Nearby Flood Warning Locations

River Axe
Rivers Axe, Coly, Yarty, Umborne Brook and coastal streams from Branscombe to Axmouth

Recent warnings no longer in force.

River Axe (Mid) at Axminster
low lying properties and roads around Stoney Bridge and Castle Hill in Axminster

Recent warnings no longer in force.

Umborne Brook from Wilmington to Colyton
Riverside locations and roads between Wilmington and Colyton, including Umborne, Lexhayne and the A35 at Wilmington

No current or recent warnings.

River Axe (Lower) at Kilmington, Whitford and Axmouth
Low lying properties and roads in Kilmington, Whitford and Axmouth

No current or recent warnings.

River Axe (Lower) from Axminster to Axmouth
Riverside properties and roads between Axminster and Axmouth, including Musbury, Whitford Bridge, the A3052 at Colyford and the A35 at Yarty Bridge

Recent warnings no longer in force.

RiverLevels.uk is an independent website. It is not associated with the Environment Agency or any other supplier of river level information.

RiverLevels.uk is a Good Stuff website.