River Devon and Smite in Leicestershire and Nottinghamshire

Warning no longer in force

This Flood Alert has been removed. River levels have now fallen below the flood risk threshold. There is no longer a threat of flooding, though standing water and debris may still remain. Further rainfall is forecast overnight and tomorrow morning. We continue to monitor the situation. Please see the GOV.UK website for a 5 day flood forecast.

Information supplied by the Environment Agency

This information last updated 6:06pm, Sunday 23rd February.

Flood Warning Area Details

River Devon, Smite and tributaries from Knipton to the River Trent at Newark on Trent

Region: Midlands

Counties covered: Leicestershire, Lincolnshire, Nottinghamshire

Watercourses covered: River Devon

Area covered by this alert location

The area bounded in blue on the map shows the area covered by flood alerts and warnings for River Devon and Smite in Leicestershire and Nottinghamshire.

Icons on the map show nearby level monitoring stations. They are not necessarily related to this particular flood warning area.

Note: the area shown on the map is the area covered by flood alerts and warnings. It is not a live map of current flooding. The area covered broadly equates to the area where the fisk of flooding in any year is greater than 1% (the "hundred year" flood risk).

Other Nearby Flood Warning Locations

River Devon at Bottesford, Easthorpe, Muston and Woolsthorpe
River Devon at Bottesford including Easthorpe, Muston and Woolsthorpe

No current or recent warnings.

River Smite at Aslockton and Whatton
River Smite at Aslockton and Whatton including the Dark Lane, the Recreation Ground and the Whatton Prison

No current or recent warnings.

River Smite at Shelton Lodge and Port Grange Farms
River Smite at Shelton Lodge and Port Grange Farms

No current or recent warnings.

River Trent at Gibsmere and Gipsy Lane at Bleasby
River Trent at Gibsmere and Gipsy Lane at Bleasby including riverside farms

Recent warnings no longer in force.

River Trent at Hoveringham
River Trent at Hoveringham including farms around the Causeway Dyke

Recent warnings no longer in force.

RiverLevels.uk is an independent website. It is not associated with the Environment Agency or any other supplier of river level information.

RiverLevels.uk is a Good Stuff website.