River Swale at Thornton Bridge

Flood Warning

This flood warning remains in force due to recent heavy rainfall associated with Storm Dennis. The current level at Crakehill is 4.2m. However, further significant rain is expected late on Wednesday into Thursday. We expect levels to remain high throughout Wednesday 19/02/2020 and into Thursday. Consequently, flooding of property and farmland is expected. We are closely monitoring the situation and our Area Incident Room is open. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers which may be flooded. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes.

This information last updated 6:50am, Wednesday 19th February.

Flood Warning Area Details

Road and properties around Thornton Bridge

Region: North East

Counties covered: North Yorkshire

Watercourses covered: River Swale

Area covered by this alert location

The area bounded in blue on the map shows the area covered by flood alerts and warnings for River Swale at Thornton Bridge.

Icons on the map show nearby level monitoring stations. They are not necessarily related to this particular flood warning area.

Note: the area shown on the map is the area covered by flood alerts and warnings. It is not a live map of current flooding. The area covered broadly equates to the area where the fisk of flooding in any year is greater than 1% (the "hundred year" flood risk).

Other Nearby Flood Warning Locations

Lower River Swale
The River Swale and tributaries from Catterick Bridge to the confluence with the River Ure

River Swale at Helperby
Helperby to Brafferton including Swale Green and Bridge Street

River Swale at Myton on Swale
Properties in Myton on Swale

Recent warnings no longer in force.

River Swale at Topcliffe
Properties at Topcliffe and Topcliffe Mill

Recent warnings no longer in force.

River Ure at Milby Island
Properties on Milby Island

Recent warnings no longer in force.

River Ure at Langthorpe
Properties on the north bank of the River Ure in Langthorpe

No current or recent warnings.

RiverLevels.uk is an independent website. It is not associated with the Environment Agency or any other supplier of river level information.

RiverLevels.uk is a Good Stuff website.