River Levels
River Levels

Hellingly and Horsebridge

Warning no longer in force

The Cuckmere and Bull Rivers have now peaked and are slowly falling, following Sunday's rain. Very little rain is forecast on Monday 19/02/2024 and Tuesday 20/02/2024. River levels will continue to fall. Minor flood impacts will continue to affect fields, rural roads and properties on Station Road, Church Lane and Church Road, Hellingly, including gardens and properties on those roads. Minor flooding impacts will continue affecting Hammer Lane near Cowbeech, Grove Hill near Grovebridge Farm, and Mill Lane at Hellingly. A lot of rain could be possible on Wednesday (21/02/2024), potentially more than was recorded on Sunday. Periods of rain are also forecast on Thursday and Friday. Flood risk could increase on Wednesday 21/02/2024. Some roads, including Mill Road and Church Road, could still be affected by flooding. Please plan to avoid driving through routes vulnerable to flooding. We continue to monitor the levels and forecast. We will reissue this Flood Warning if the risk of property flooding increases.

Information supplied by the Environment Agency

This information last updated 10:16am, Monday 19th February.

Flood Warning Area Details

Cuckmere River and Bull River at Hellingly and Horsebridge including Mill Lane, Station Road and the A271 at Lower Horsebridge

Region: Solent and South Downs

Country: England

Counties covered: East Sussex

Watercourses covered: Cuckmere River

Area covered by this alert location

The area bounded in blue on the map shows the area covered by flood alerts and warnings for Hellingly and Horsebridge.

Note: the area shown on the map is the area covered by flood alerts and warnings. It is not a live map of current flooding. The area covered broadly equates to the area where the risk of flooding in any year is greater than 1% (the "hundred year" flood risk).

Other Nearby Flood Warning Locations

Cuckmere River
Cuckmere River and tributaries from Vines Cross to Exceat Bridge

Recent warnings no longer in force.

Polegate and Wannock
Polegate Brook Street and Wannock Mill Streams

No current or recent warnings.

Polegate and Wannock Streams
Polegate Street and Wannock Mill Streams through Polegate and Wannock

No current or recent warnings.

Langney Haven
Willingdon, Eastbourne and Mountney Levels and their tributaries

No current or recent warnings.

Inland areas of the Pevensey Levels
Areas of Pevensey at risk from a high tide including the Crumbles, East Langley Levels, Mountney Bridge, Pevensey Bay, Pevensey, Manxey, Horse Eye and Hooe Levels

No current or recent warnings.

RiverLevels.uk is an independent website. It is not associated with the Environment Agency or any other supplier of river level information. All data used on this site is supplied under licence. For queries about the data, please contact the underlying supplier.

RiverLevels.uk is a Good Stuff website.