River Adur East Branch

Warning no longer in force

The River Adur is still higher than normal, but is now significantly lower than at its recent peak, following Wednesday's rain. Minor flood impacts could remain affecting fields, rural roads and gardens. These impacts should slowly ease during Friday and over the weekend as the weather forecast is for 5 predominantly dry days, other than the chance of an isolated shower on Sunday and Monday. Please continue to take care when driving on roads vulnerable to flooding, water could still make driving dangerous. We continue to monitor the levels and forecast. We will reissue this message if the risk of property flooding increases.

Information supplied by the Environment Agency

This information last updated 9:53am, Friday 22nd October.

Flood Warning Area Details

The River Adur and tributaries from Burgess Hill to Henfield

Region: South East

Counties covered: East Sussex, West Sussex

Watercourses covered: Adur

Area covered by this alert location

The area bounded in blue on the map shows the area covered by flood alerts and warnings for River Adur East Branch.

Icons on the map show nearby level monitoring stations. They are not necessarily related to this particular flood warning area.

Note: the area shown on the map is the area covered by flood alerts and warnings. It is not a live map of current flooding. The area covered broadly equates to the area where the risk of flooding in any year is greater than 1% (the "hundred year" flood risk).

Other Nearby Flood Warning Locations

Mock Bridge, near Shermanbury on the River Adur
Mock Bridge to Betley Bridge, near Shermanbury on the River Adur

Recent warnings no longer in force.

Lower Adur
The Lower Adur and tributaries from Henfield to Shoreham-by-Sea

No current or recent warnings.

RiverLevels.uk is an independent website. It is not associated with the Environment Agency or any other supplier of river level information.

RiverLevels.uk is a Good Stuff website.